Toyota RAV4 Cost of Ownership
See the true 5-year cost of owning a Toyota RAV4 2.0 GX-R CVT in South Africa — depreciation, fuel, insurance, maintenance, tyres and licensing — at the indicative SA new price of R615. The calculator below is pre-filled with this car's specifics — change any input to model your own deal.
5y total
R 693 370
at 20k km/yr
Per month
R 11 556
average over 5y
Per km
R 6.93/km
all-in cost
Resale at y5
R 282 900
≈ 46% retained
Indicative SA new price. Move the slider for the price you actually paid.
20,000 km is the SA average. Long-distance commuters and reps push 35,000+.
5 years is the SA mid-point — also the typical loan term.
5-year total cost · Toyota RAV4
R 693 370
R 11 556/month average · R 6.93/km · 100 000 km total
Depreciation
R 332 100
48% of TCO
Fuel
R 219 988
over 100 000 km
Insurance
R 102 000
R 1 700/mo midpoint
Resale
R 282 900
at end of year 5
Where the money goes
- DepreciationR 332 100
- FuelR 219 988
- InsuranceR 102 000
- MaintenanceR 17 500
- TyresR 18 182
- LicensingR 3 600
Annual cost over 5 years
Year 1 is heaviest because depreciation is steepest in the first 12 months. Years 4–5 rise again as service-plan cover ends.
Per-year breakdown
| Year | Depreciation | Fuel | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | R 135 300 | R 43 998 | R 205 554 |
| Year 2 | R 61 500 | R 43 998 | R 131 754 |
| Year 3 | R 49 200 | R 43 998 | R 119 454 |
| Year 4 | R 49 200 | R 43 998 | R 124 454 |
| Year 5 | R 36 900 | R 43 998 | R 112 154 |
| Total | R 332 100 | R 219 988 | R 693 370 |
Insurance is a midpoint estimate for a 35-year-old suburban Joburg driver, comprehensive cover, 5% excess. Real spread is ±35% off this number. Maintenance assumes a typical SA service plan (3 years for mass-market, 5 years for premium / EV) before stepping up to post-plan costs. Tyres are annualised over the set's useful life. Licensing uses the Gauteng tariff — Western Cape, KZN and Eastern Cape are within ±15%.
About this car's running cost profile
Toyota RAV4 2.0 GX-R CVT sits in the mid-size suv bracket on this calculator. That category drives the insurance midpoint (R1 700/month), tyre cost (R3 636/year average) and the depreciation curve. WLTP combined cycle. Petrol automatic.
At a steady 20,000 km/year, your fuel bill works out to about R 43 998/year (R 219 988 over 5 years) at current SA prices. Push that to 30,000 km/year and the energy cost rises 50%, but cost-per-km falls because depreciation, insurance and licensing get spread over more kilometres.
The single biggest cost is depreciation — R 332 100over 5 years on the calculator's category curve, or roughly 48% of total ownership cost. The car is worth approximately R 282 900 ( 46% retained) at the end of year 5.
Toyota RAV4 ownership cost — frequently asked questions
What is the 5-year cost of owning a Toyota RAV4 in South Africa?
At an indicative SA new price of R615 and 20,000 km/year of typical mixed driving, the all-in 5-year cost works out to roughly R 693 370 — R 11 556 per month on average, or R 6.93/km. That includes depreciation (the biggest single cost at R 332 100 or 48% of the total), fuel (R 219 988), insurance (R 102 000), maintenance, tyres and licensing. Use the calculator above to model your own price, mileage, and finance terms.
How much does the Toyota RAV4 depreciate over 5 years?
On the calculator's category-specific curve, the Toyota RAV4 retains roughly 46% of its original value at the end of year 5 — that's a residual of about R 282 900 on an indicative R615 new price. These curves are drawn from TransUnion SA Auto Pricing Index residual patterns. Your exact resale will depend on condition, mileage, service history, and the used-car market at sell time.
Is the Toyota RAV4 cheap to insure in South Africa?
For a mid-size suv priced around R615, expect comprehensive insurance midpoint of about R1 700/month for a 35-year-old suburban driver. Real quotes vary ±35% off this depending on age (younger = higher), postcode (high-theft areas = higher), claim history, tracker installation, and chosen excess. Get an actual quote from Naked, Discovery Insure or your broker before relying on the calculator's number.
What about maintenance after the service plan ends?
The Toyota RAV4's service plan typically runs 3 years from new — services, oil and filters covered. After that you pay out of pocket. The calculator estimates post-plan annual maintenance at around R6 500 for the Toyota RAV4's category, including major-service intervals plus normal wear (battery, shocks, fluids). Independent SA workshops can knock 20–35% off franchised dealer prices on out-of-plan servicing.
Should I finance the Toyota RAV4 or pay cash?
From a pure cost-minimising perspective, paying cash beats financing — you avoid R99 630+ of interest on a typical 60-month loan at 12.25%. From a cash-flow perspective, financing keeps the upfront cost manageable (10% deposit instead of 100%) and lets your cash earn interest elsewhere. The TCO model lets you toggle finance on or off so you can see the true rand difference. If your alternative use of the cash is a money-market account at 8% per year, financing usually loses; if you'd be sinking the cash into a long-term investment expected to earn 12%+, financing can break even or win.
Sources: Fuel consumption (8.6 L/100km) is the manufacturer-published WLTP combined-cycle figure from Toyota SA. Indicative new price (R615) sourced from cars.co.za, autotrader.co.za and the manufacturer's SA price list, May 2026 — your dealer quote will vary ±5–8%. Depreciation curves modelled from TransUnion SA Auto Pricing Index residual patterns. Insurance midpoints from indicative quotes (35yo suburban driver, comprehensive, 5% excess). Maintenance from AA SA service cost guidance and RMI post-plan benchmarks. Tyre prices from SA fitment-centre listings May 2026. Licensing from RTMC Gauteng schedule. Calculator is a planning estimator with target accuracy ±10–15%. Not financial advice.