Fuel R25.58/L · Eskom 271 c/kWh · Updated May 2026

Total Cost of Ownership Calculator

See the real 5-year cost of any SA car — depreciation, fuel or electricity, insurance, maintenance, tyres, licensing and (optionally) finance interest. The headline figure most buyers focus on — the monthly instalment — is usually less than half the true cost. This calculator shows all of it.

R 400 000

On-the-road price including VAT.

20 000 km

20,000 km is the SA average. Long-distance commuters and reps push 35,000+.

5 years

5 years is the SA mid-point — also the typical loan term.

Drives insurance, tyres, maintenance
7.0 L/100km

At R25.58/L (95 ULP inland, May 2026).

5-year total cost

R 515 247

R 8 587/month average · R 5.15/km · 100 000 km total

Depreciation

R 232 000

45% of TCO

Fuel

R 179 060

over 100 000 km

Insurance

R 78 000

R 1 300/mo midpoint

Resale

R 168 000

at end of year 5

Where the money goes

  • DepreciationR 232 000
  • FuelR 179 060
  • InsuranceR 78 000
  • MaintenanceR 12 000
  • TyresR 11 667
  • LicensingR 2 520

Annual cost over 5 years

R 151 249Year 1R 99 249Year 2R 91 249Year 3R 90 749Year 4R 82 749Year 5

Year 1 is heaviest because depreciation is steepest in the first 12 months. Years 4–5 rise again as service-plan cover ends.

Per-year breakdown

YearDepreciationFuelTotal
Year 1R 96 000R 35 812R 151 249
Year 2R 44 000R 35 812R 99 249
Year 3R 36 000R 35 812R 91 249
Year 4R 32 000R 35 812R 90 749
Year 5R 24 000R 35 812R 82 749
TotalR 232 000R 179 060R 515 247

Insurance is a midpoint estimate for a 35-year-old suburban Joburg driver, comprehensive cover, 5% excess. Real spread is ±35% off this number. Maintenance assumes a typical SA service plan (3 years for mass-market, 5 years for premium / EV) before stepping up to post-plan costs. Tyres are annualised over the set's useful life. Licensing uses the Gauteng tariff — Western Cape, KZN and Eastern Cape are within ±15%.

Written by Rand Tools Editorial Team
Updated 1 April 2026

Data: Manufacturer spec sheets · DMRE fuel price announcement · SARB prime rate · See methodology

See your exact car

Each page below pre-fills the calculator with that model's indicative SA new price, fuel consumption and category — so you don't have to type the same numbers in.

Looking for a different model? Browse all 42 vehicles.

What 5 years of ownership actually looks like

Six worked examples at typical SA mileage and prices. Type the same inputs into the calculator above to verify or adjust.

R250k entry hatch, 20,000 km/yr, 5 years

Polo Vivo, Swift · Bought cash, in-town daily driver

5y totalR 422,000

≈ R7,030/mo · R4.22/km

R400k compact SUV, 20,000 km/yr, 5 years

Corolla Cross, Jolion · Bought cash, suburban family car

5y totalR 644,000

≈ R10,730/mo · R6.44/km

R750k bakkie, 25,000 km/yr, 5 years

Hilux, Ranger SR · Bought cash, weekend + work mix

5y totalR 1,036,000

≈ R17,270/mo · R8.29/km

R1m luxury sedan, 20,000 km/yr, 5 years

C200, 320i, A4 · Bought cash, mostly highway

5y totalR 1,150,000

≈ R19,170/mo · R11.50/km

R800k EV, 20,000 km/yr, 5 years

BYD Atto 3, VW ID.4 · Bought cash, home-charged

5y totalR 1,015,000

≈ R16,920/mo · R10.15/km

R400k compact SUV financed, 20,000 km/yr, 5 years

Same car + finance · 10% deposit, 12.25% over 60mo, no balloon

5y totalR 766,000

Adds R122k of finance interest to TCO

How the SA TCO model works

Depreciation is the biggest line — typically 40–55% of the 5-year cost. The calculator uses category-specific residual curves drawn from TransUnion SA Auto Pricing Index patterns. SA bakkies retain about 52% of value at year 5, mainstream cars 42–46%, premium German sedans 34–40%, and EVs 30% (battery age uncertainty + thin used market).

Energy is calculated from your annual km × WLTP combined consumption × current SA fuel price (R25.58/L) or Eskom Homelight tariff (271 c/kWh). EVs cost about a quarter as much per km as petrol cars on energy alone.

Insurance uses a midpoint comprehensive premium for a 35-year-old suburban driver, by category. Real quotes vary ±35% depending on age, postcode, claim history, tracker, and excess.

Maintenance assumes the typical SA service-plan pattern — covered for the first 3 years on mass-market cars, 5 years on premium and EVs — then steps up to post-plan running costs. Tyres are annualised across their useful life by category. Licensing uses the Gauteng motor vehicle licence schedule (other provinces within ±15%).

Finance interest is optional — toggle it on and the calculator reuses the annuity-with-balloon math from the SA vehicle finance calculator, then distributes the total interest across the loan years (front-loaded to mirror a real amortisation schedule).

Frequently asked questions

What does total cost of ownership (TCO) actually include?

TCO is the all-in 5-year cost of running a car: (1) depreciation — how much value the car loses, by far the biggest line item at 40–55% of total; (2) fuel or electricity, depending on powertrain; (3) comprehensive insurance, mandatory for any financed vehicle in SA; (4) maintenance and servicing, including the costs that hit you after the manufacturer service plan ends; (5) tyres, annualised across their useful life; (6) annual motor vehicle licence renewal; and optionally (7) finance interest if you financed the car. The calculator shows each line separately so you can override any number you have a better quote for.

Why is depreciation always the biggest cost?

On a typical SA new car, depreciation eats 50–60% of the original price over the first 5 years. A R400,000 compact SUV is worth around R168,000 after 5 years on TransUnion residual data — that's R232,000 lost, or R3,867 per month, before you've spent a cent on fuel, insurance, or anything else. Bakkies are the SA exception: a Hilux or Ranger holds 50–55% of its value at year 5, against 35–45% for premium German sedans and EVs. The calculator's per-category depreciation curves reflect these SA-specific patterns.

Are EVs cheaper to own than petrol cars in South Africa?

Often yes on energy + maintenance, but no on depreciation. An EV uses about R0.43 of electricity per kilometre on Eskom Homelight (16 kWh/100km × 271c/kWh) versus R1.79 for a 7L/100km petrol car at R25.58/L — that saves you roughly R27,000 per year at 20,000 km. EVs also have lower maintenance (regen braking, no oil services). The catch in SA: EVs depreciate faster than ICE equivalents because the second-hand market is still small, battery age uncertainty discourages used buyers, and import duties make replacements expensive. On the calculator's 5-year window, the energy + maintenance saving usually offsets the higher depreciation for daily-driver use; for low-mileage urban use, an ICE car often wins on TCO.

How accurate is this calculator?

It's a planning estimator with a target accuracy of ±10–15% against any individual SA owner's actual 5-year cost. Depreciation (the biggest line) is well-bounded by TransUnion SA Vehicle Pricing Index patterns. Fuel and electricity are tightly bounded by user inputs (you can change L/100km and km/year). Insurance is the biggest source of uncertainty — the calculator uses a midpoint for a 35-year-old suburban driver; your actual quote depends on age, area, claim history, tracker and excess. Maintenance and tyres are also approximate. The calculator surfaces every line as an editable number so you can plug in your own quotes for a more precise result.

Should I buy or lease in South Africa?

For most SA private buyers, buying — even on finance — is cheaper than leasing over a 5-year horizon. Leasing in SA usually means an instalment-sale with a balloon (technically still buying) or a full-maintenance lease for businesses. A pure consumer rental product like a US-style closed-end lease isn't widely offered. The TCO model assumes you own the car at year 5 with the residual value showing in your favour. If you instead hand the car back at year 4 or 5 under a balloon-with-buy-back (BMW Select, Toyota Access), the cost shifts: lower upfront risk if the residual disappoints, but you don't capture the residual value either.

What's the cost per kilometre for a typical SA car?

On a R400,000 compact SUV at 20,000 km/year over 5 years, expect roughly R5.50–R6.50 per km all-in (including depreciation, fuel, insurance, maintenance, tyres and licensing). Bakkies are R6.50–R8.50/km because they cost more upfront. Entry hatchbacks are R3.50–R4.50/km. EVs land at R5.00–R6.00/km — fuel saving offsets faster depreciation. Performance cars are R10–R20+/km because tyres alone can cost R20,000 every 25,000 km. The cost-per-km figure scales inversely with annual distance: drive twice as much per year and the per-km cost drops 30–40% as fixed costs (insurance, licensing, depreciation) get spread over more kilometres.

How does annual mileage change the answer?

Mileage interacts with TCO in three ways. Higher km = higher fuel cost (linear), faster tyre wear (linear), and slightly faster depreciation (cars with high odometer readings sell for less). It does NOT change insurance, licensing, or service-plan-covered maintenance. The result: cost-per-km falls as annual km rises (fixed costs spread further), but total cost also rises. A 10,000 km/year urban runabout is cheap on cost-per-km terms but you're still paying full insurance and depreciation. A 35,000 km/year sales rep pays more total but each km is cheaper.

Why do bakkies cost so much to insure even though they're 'work cars'?

Three reasons. (1) Theft risk — Hilux, Ranger, and D-Max double cabs are the most-stolen vehicles in SA every year. (2) Replacement cost — modern bakkies are R700k–R1m+, so insurer payout is high. (3) Off-road and damage exposure — bakkies are bought to be driven on bad roads, towed with, and loaded heavily, all of which raise claim frequency. The TCO model uses an R1,800/month midpoint for double-cab bakkies (vs R1,300 for a similarly-priced compact SUV). If your bakkie is purely tarmac-and-school-run, your real quote will be lower — adjust the slider.

Sources: Depreciation curves modelled from TransUnion SA Auto Pricing Index patterns and AutoTrader SA dealer-floor pricing. Insurance bands from indicative Hippo / Naked / Discovery Insure quotes (35yo suburban driver, comprehensive). Maintenance from AA SA service cost guidance and RMI post-plan benchmarks. Tyre prices from SA fitment-centre listings (Tiger Wheel & Tyre, SuperTyre) May 2026. Licensing from RTMC Gauteng schedule. Fuel price from DMPR (R25.58/L inland 95 ULP, 5 August 2026). Eskom tariff from the April 2026 Schedule of Standard Prices (271 c/kWh Homelight 20A). Calculator is a planning estimator with target accuracy ±10–15%. Not financial advice.

Was this page helpful?