Indicative new price R765 · 15.3 kWh/100km · Electric vehicle

BYD Atto 3 Cost of Ownership

See the true 5-year cost of owning a BYD Atto 3 Extended Range (60.48kWh battery) in South Africa — depreciation, fuel, insurance, maintenance, tyres and licensing — at the indicative SA new price of R765. The calculator below is pre-filled with this car's specifics — change any input to model your own deal.

5y total

R 780 750

at 20k km/yr

Per month

R 13 013

average over 5y

Per km

R 7.81/km

all-in cost

Resale at y5

R 229 500

30% retained

R 765 000

Indicative SA new price. Move the slider for the price you actually paid.

20 000 km

20,000 km is the SA average. Long-distance commuters and reps push 35,000+.

5 years

5 years is the SA mid-point — also the typical loan term.

5-year total cost · BYD Atto 3

R 780 750

R 13 013/month average · R 7.81/km · 100 000 km total

Depreciation

R 535 500

69% of TCO

Electricity

R 41 463

over 100 000 km

Insurance

R 168 000

R 2 800/mo midpoint

Resale

R 229 500

at end of year 5

Where the money goes

  • DepreciationR 535 500
  • ElectricityR 41 463
  • InsuranceR 168 000
  • MaintenanceR 3 000
  • TyresR 26 667
  • LicensingR 6 120

Annual cost over 5 years

R 316 800Year 1R 140 850Year 2R 117 900Year 3R 110 250Year 4R 94 950Year 5

Year 1 is heaviest because depreciation is steepest in the first 12 months. Years 4–5 rise again as service-plan cover ends.

Per-year breakdown

YearDepreciationElectricityTotal
Year 1R 267 750R 8 293R 316 800
Year 2R 91 800R 8 293R 140 850
Year 3R 68 850R 8 293R 117 900
Year 4R 61 200R 8 293R 110 250
Year 5R 45 900R 8 293R 94 950
TotalR 535 500R 41 463R 780 750

Insurance is a midpoint estimate for a 35-year-old suburban Joburg driver, comprehensive cover, 5% excess. Real spread is ±35% off this number. Maintenance assumes a typical SA service plan (3 years for mass-market, 5 years for premium / EV) before stepping up to post-plan costs. Tyres are annualised over the set's useful life. Licensing uses the Gauteng tariff — Western Cape, KZN and Eastern Cape are within ±15%.

Written by Rand Tools Editorial Team
Updated 18 May 2026

About this car's running cost profile

BYD Atto 3 Extended Range (60.48kWh battery) sits in the electric vehicle bracket on this calculator. That category drives the insurance midpoint (R2 800/month), tyre cost (R5 333/year average) and the depreciation curve. WLTP combined. Trip cost shown as electricity cost, not fuel.

At a steady 20,000 km/year, your electricity bill works out to about R 8 293/year (R 41 463 over 5 years) at current SA prices. Push that to 30,000 km/year and the energy cost rises 50%, but cost-per-km falls because depreciation, insurance and licensing get spread over more kilometres.

The single biggest cost is depreciation R 535 500over 5 years on the calculator's category curve, or roughly 69% of total ownership cost. The car is worth approximately R 229 500 ( 30% retained) at the end of year 5.

BYD Atto 3 ownership cost — frequently asked questions

What is the 5-year cost of owning a BYD Atto 3 in South Africa?

At an indicative SA new price of R765 and 20,000 km/year of typical mixed driving, the all-in 5-year cost works out to roughly R 780 750 — R 13 013 per month on average, or R 7.81/km. That includes depreciation (the biggest single cost at R 535 500 or 69% of the total), electricity (R 41 463), insurance (R 168 000), maintenance, tyres and licensing. Use the calculator above to model your own price, mileage, and finance terms.

How much does the BYD Atto 3 depreciate over 5 years?

On the calculator's category-specific curve, the BYD Atto 3 retains roughly 30% of its original value at the end of year 5 — that's a residual of about R 229 500 on an indicative R765 new price. EVs depreciate faster than ICE equivalents in SA because the second-hand market is still small and used buyers worry about battery age and out-of-warranty replacement cost.

Is the BYD Atto 3 cheap to insure in South Africa?

For a electric vehicle priced around R765, expect comprehensive insurance midpoint of about R2 800/month for a 35-year-old suburban driver. Real quotes vary ±35% off this depending on age (younger = higher), postcode (high-theft areas = higher), claim history, tracker installation, and chosen excess. Get an actual quote from Naked, Discovery Insure or your broker before relying on the calculator's number.

What about maintenance after the service plan ends?

The BYD Atto 3's service plan typically runs 5 years from new — services, oil and filters covered. After that you pay out of pocket. The calculator estimates post-plan annual maintenance at around R600 for the BYD Atto 3's category, including major-service intervals plus normal wear (battery, shocks, fluids). Independent SA workshops can knock 20–35% off franchised dealer prices on out-of-plan servicing.

Should I finance the BYD Atto 3 or pay cash?

From a pure cost-minimising perspective, paying cash beats financing — you avoid R123 930+ of interest on a typical 60-month loan at 12.25%. From a cash-flow perspective, financing keeps the upfront cost manageable (10% deposit instead of 100%) and lets your cash earn interest elsewhere. The TCO model lets you toggle finance on or off so you can see the true rand difference. If your alternative use of the cash is a money-market account at 8% per year, financing usually loses; if you'd be sinking the cash into a long-term investment expected to earn 12%+, financing can break even or win.

Sources: Fuel consumption (15.3 kWh/100km) is the manufacturer-published WLTP combined-cycle figure from BYD SA. Indicative new price (R765) sourced from cars.co.za, autotrader.co.za and the manufacturer's SA price list, May 2026 — your dealer quote will vary ±5–8%. Depreciation curves modelled from TransUnion SA Auto Pricing Index residual patterns. Insurance midpoints from indicative quotes (35yo suburban driver, comprehensive, 5% excess). Maintenance from AA SA service cost guidance and RMI post-plan benchmarks. Tyre prices from SA fitment-centre listings May 2026. Licensing from RTMC Gauteng schedule. Calculator is a planning estimator with target accuracy ±10–15%. Not financial advice.