Indicative new price R380 · 5.3 L/100km · Compact car

Volkswagen Polo Cost of Ownership

See the true 5-year cost of owning a Volkswagen Polo 1.0 TSI Comfortline (85kW) in South Africa — depreciation, fuel, insurance, maintenance, tyres and licensing — at the indicative SA new price of R380. The calculator below is pre-filled with this car's specifics — change any input to model your own deal.

5y total

R 460 161

at 20k km/yr

Per month

R 7 669

average over 5y

Per km

R 4.60/km

all-in cost

Resale at y5

R 159 600

42% retained

R 380 000

Indicative SA new price. Move the slider for the price you actually paid.

20 000 km

20,000 km is the SA average. Long-distance commuters and reps push 35,000+.

5 years

5 years is the SA mid-point — also the typical loan term.

5-year total cost · Volkswagen Polo

R 460 161

R 7 669/month average · R 4.60/km · 100 000 km total

Depreciation

R 220 400

48% of TCO

Fuel

R 135 574

over 100 000 km

Insurance

R 78 000

R 1 300/mo midpoint

Resale

R 159 600

at end of year 5

Where the money goes

  • DepreciationR 220 400
  • FuelR 135 574
  • InsuranceR 78 000
  • MaintenanceR 12 000
  • TyresR 11 667
  • LicensingR 2 520

Annual cost over 5 years

R 137 752Year 1R 88 352Year 2R 80 752Year 3R 80 452Year 4R 72 852Year 5

Year 1 is heaviest because depreciation is steepest in the first 12 months. Years 4–5 rise again as service-plan cover ends.

Per-year breakdown

YearDepreciationFuelTotal
Year 1R 91 200R 27 115R 137 752
Year 2R 41 800R 27 115R 88 352
Year 3R 34 200R 27 115R 80 752
Year 4R 30 400R 27 115R 80 452
Year 5R 22 800R 27 115R 72 852
TotalR 220 400R 135 574R 460 161

Insurance is a midpoint estimate for a 35-year-old suburban Joburg driver, comprehensive cover, 5% excess. Real spread is ±35% off this number. Maintenance assumes a typical SA service plan (3 years for mass-market, 5 years for premium / EV) before stepping up to post-plan costs. Tyres are annualised over the set's useful life. Licensing uses the Gauteng tariff — Western Cape, KZN and Eastern Cape are within ±15%.

Written by Rand Tools Editorial Team
Updated 18 May 2026

About this car's running cost profile

Volkswagen Polo 1.0 TSI Comfortline (85kW) sits in the compact car bracket on this calculator. That category drives the insurance midpoint (R1 300/month), tyre cost (R2 333/year average) and the depreciation curve. WLTP combined cycle. 85kW variant sold in SA.

At a steady 20,000 km/year, your fuel bill works out to about R 27 115/year (R 135 574 over 5 years) at current SA prices. Push that to 30,000 km/year and the energy cost rises 50%, but cost-per-km falls because depreciation, insurance and licensing get spread over more kilometres.

The single biggest cost is depreciation R 220 400over 5 years on the calculator's category curve, or roughly 48% of total ownership cost. The car is worth approximately R 159 600 ( 42% retained) at the end of year 5.

Volkswagen Polo ownership cost — frequently asked questions

What is the 5-year cost of owning a Volkswagen Polo in South Africa?

At an indicative SA new price of R380 and 20,000 km/year of typical mixed driving, the all-in 5-year cost works out to roughly R 460 161 — R 7 669 per month on average, or R 4.60/km. That includes depreciation (the biggest single cost at R 220 400 or 48% of the total), fuel (R 135 574), insurance (R 78 000), maintenance, tyres and licensing. Use the calculator above to model your own price, mileage, and finance terms.

How much does the Volkswagen Polo depreciate over 5 years?

On the calculator's category-specific curve, the Volkswagen Polo retains roughly 42% of its original value at the end of year 5 — that's a residual of about R 159 600 on an indicative R380 new price. These curves are drawn from TransUnion SA Auto Pricing Index residual patterns. Your exact resale will depend on condition, mileage, service history, and the used-car market at sell time.

Is the Volkswagen Polo cheap to insure in South Africa?

For a compact car priced around R380, expect comprehensive insurance midpoint of about R1 300/month for a 35-year-old suburban driver. Real quotes vary ±35% off this depending on age (younger = higher), postcode (high-theft areas = higher), claim history, tracker installation, and chosen excess. Get an actual quote from Naked, Discovery Insure or your broker before relying on the calculator's number.

What about maintenance after the service plan ends?

The Volkswagen Polo's service plan typically runs 3 years from new — services, oil and filters covered. After that you pay out of pocket. The calculator estimates post-plan annual maintenance at around R4 500 for the Volkswagen Polo's category, including major-service intervals plus normal wear (battery, shocks, fluids). Independent SA workshops can knock 20–35% off franchised dealer prices on out-of-plan servicing.

Should I finance the Volkswagen Polo or pay cash?

From a pure cost-minimising perspective, paying cash beats financing — you avoid R61 560+ of interest on a typical 60-month loan at 12.25%. From a cash-flow perspective, financing keeps the upfront cost manageable (10% deposit instead of 100%) and lets your cash earn interest elsewhere. The TCO model lets you toggle finance on or off so you can see the true rand difference. If your alternative use of the cash is a money-market account at 8% per year, financing usually loses; if you'd be sinking the cash into a long-term investment expected to earn 12%+, financing can break even or win.

Sources: Fuel consumption (5.3 L/100km) is the manufacturer-published WLTP combined-cycle figure from Volkswagen SA. Indicative new price (R380) sourced from cars.co.za, autotrader.co.za and the manufacturer's SA price list, May 2026 — your dealer quote will vary ±5–8%. Depreciation curves modelled from TransUnion SA Auto Pricing Index residual patterns. Insurance midpoints from indicative quotes (35yo suburban driver, comprehensive, 5% excess). Maintenance from AA SA service cost guidance and RMI post-plan benchmarks. Tyre prices from SA fitment-centre listings May 2026. Licensing from RTMC Gauteng schedule. Calculator is a planning estimator with target accuracy ±10–15%. Not financial advice.