Toyota RAV4 Cost of Ownership
See the true 5-year cost of owning a Toyota RAV4 2.5 Hybrid GX-R AWD-i in South Africa — depreciation, fuel, insurance, maintenance, tyres and licensing — at the indicative SA new price of R745. The calculator below is pre-filled with this car's specifics — change any input to model your own deal.
5y total
R 692 605
at 20k km/yr
Per month
R 11 543
average over 5y
Per km
R 6.93/km
all-in cost
Resale at y5
R 320 350
≈ 43% retained
Indicative SA new price. Move the slider for the price you actually paid.
20,000 km is the SA average. Long-distance commuters and reps push 35,000+.
5 years is the SA mid-point — also the typical loan term.
5-year total cost · Toyota RAV4
R 692 605
R 11 543/month average · R 6.93/km · 100 000 km total
Depreciation
R 424 650
61% of TCO
Fuel
R 127 900
over 100 000 km
Insurance
R 108 000
R 1 800/mo midpoint
Resale
R 320 350
at end of year 5
Where the money goes
- DepreciationR 424 650
- FuelR 127 900
- InsuranceR 108 000
- MaintenanceR 13 000
- TyresR 15 455
- LicensingR 3 600
Annual cost over 5 years
Year 1 is heaviest because depreciation is steepest in the first 12 months. Years 4–5 rise again as service-plan cover ends.
Per-year breakdown
| Year | Depreciation | Fuel | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | R 178 800 | R 25 580 | R 230 791 |
| Year 2 | R 81 950 | R 25 580 | R 133 941 |
| Year 3 | R 67 050 | R 25 580 | R 119 041 |
| Year 4 | R 52 150 | R 25 580 | R 108 141 |
| Year 5 | R 44 700 | R 25 580 | R 100 691 |
| Total | R 424 650 | R 127 900 | R 692 605 |
Insurance is a midpoint estimate for a 35-year-old suburban Joburg driver, comprehensive cover, 5% excess. Real spread is ±35% off this number. Maintenance assumes a typical SA service plan (3 years for mass-market, 5 years for premium / EV) before stepping up to post-plan costs. Tyres are annualised over the set's useful life. Licensing uses the Gauteng tariff — Western Cape, KZN and Eastern Cape are within ±15%.
About this car's running cost profile
Toyota RAV4 2.5 Hybrid GX-R AWD-i sits in the self-charging hybrid bracket on this calculator. That category drives the insurance midpoint (R1 800/month), tyre cost (R3 091/year average) and the depreciation curve. WLTP combined cycle. Self-charging hybrid.
At a steady 20,000 km/year, your fuel bill works out to about R 25 580/year (R 127 900 over 5 years) at current SA prices. Push that to 30,000 km/year and the energy cost rises 50%, but cost-per-km falls because depreciation, insurance and licensing get spread over more kilometres.
The single biggest cost is depreciation — R 424 650over 5 years on the calculator's category curve, or roughly 61% of total ownership cost. The car is worth approximately R 320 350 ( 43% retained) at the end of year 5.
Toyota RAV4 ownership cost — frequently asked questions
What is the 5-year cost of owning a Toyota RAV4 in South Africa?
At an indicative SA new price of R745 and 20,000 km/year of typical mixed driving, the all-in 5-year cost works out to roughly R 692 605 — R 11 543 per month on average, or R 6.93/km. That includes depreciation (the biggest single cost at R 424 650 or 61% of the total), fuel (R 127 900), insurance (R 108 000), maintenance, tyres and licensing. Use the calculator above to model your own price, mileage, and finance terms.
How much does the Toyota RAV4 depreciate over 5 years?
On the calculator's category-specific curve, the Toyota RAV4 retains roughly 43% of its original value at the end of year 5 — that's a residual of about R 320 350 on an indicative R745 new price. These curves are drawn from TransUnion SA Auto Pricing Index residual patterns. Your exact resale will depend on condition, mileage, service history, and the used-car market at sell time.
Is the Toyota RAV4 cheap to insure in South Africa?
For a self-charging hybrid priced around R745, expect comprehensive insurance midpoint of about R1 800/month for a 35-year-old suburban driver. Real quotes vary ±35% off this depending on age (younger = higher), postcode (high-theft areas = higher), claim history, tracker installation, and chosen excess. Get an actual quote from Naked, Discovery Insure or your broker before relying on the calculator's number.
What about maintenance after the service plan ends?
The Toyota RAV4's service plan typically runs 3 years from new — services, oil and filters covered. After that you pay out of pocket. The calculator estimates post-plan annual maintenance at around R5 000 for the Toyota RAV4's category, including major-service intervals plus normal wear (battery, shocks, fluids). Independent SA workshops can knock 20–35% off franchised dealer prices on out-of-plan servicing.
Should I finance the Toyota RAV4 or pay cash?
From a pure cost-minimising perspective, paying cash beats financing — you avoid R120 690+ of interest on a typical 60-month loan at 12.25%. From a cash-flow perspective, financing keeps the upfront cost manageable (10% deposit instead of 100%) and lets your cash earn interest elsewhere. The TCO model lets you toggle finance on or off so you can see the true rand difference. If your alternative use of the cash is a money-market account at 8% per year, financing usually loses; if you'd be sinking the cash into a long-term investment expected to earn 12%+, financing can break even or win.
Sources: Fuel consumption (5 L/100km) is the manufacturer-published WLTP combined-cycle figure from Toyota SA. Indicative new price (R745) sourced from cars.co.za, autotrader.co.za and the manufacturer's SA price list, May 2026 — your dealer quote will vary ±5–8%. Depreciation curves modelled from TransUnion SA Auto Pricing Index residual patterns. Insurance midpoints from indicative quotes (35yo suburban driver, comprehensive, 5% excess). Maintenance from AA SA service cost guidance and RMI post-plan benchmarks. Tyre prices from SA fitment-centre listings May 2026. Licensing from RTMC Gauteng schedule. Calculator is a planning estimator with target accuracy ±10–15%. Not financial advice.