Indicative new price R2 190 · 10.4 L/100km · Performance

BMW M3 Cost of Ownership

See the true 5-year cost of owning a BMW M3 M3 Competition (3.0 twin-turbo, 375kW) in South Africa — depreciation, fuel, insurance, maintenance, tyres and licensing — at the indicative SA new price of R2 190. The calculator below is pre-filled with this car's specifics — change any input to model your own deal.

5y total

R 2 063 132

at 20k km/yr

Per month

R 34 386

average over 5y

Per km

R 20.63/km

all-in cost

Resale at y5

R 766 500

35% retained

R 2 190 000

Indicative SA new price. Move the slider for the price you actually paid.

20 000 km

20,000 km is the SA average. Long-distance commuters and reps push 35,000+.

5 years

5 years is the SA mid-point — also the typical loan term.

5-year total cost · BMW M3

R 2 063 132

R 34 386/month average · R 20.63/km · 100 000 km total

Depreciation

R 1 423 500

69% of TCO

Fuel

R 266 032

over 100 000 km

Insurance

R 270 000

R 4 500/mo midpoint

Resale

R 766 500

at end of year 5

Where the money goes

  • DepreciationR 1 423 500
  • FuelR 266 032
  • InsuranceR 270 000
  • MaintenanceR 20 000
  • TyresR 80 000
  • LicensingR 3 600

Annual cost over 5 years

R 784 926Year 1R 390 726Year 2R 346 926Year 3R 303 126Year 4R 237 426Year 5

Year 1 is heaviest because depreciation is steepest in the first 12 months. Years 4–5 rise again as service-plan cover ends.

Per-year breakdown

YearDepreciationFuelTotal
Year 1R 657 000R 53 206R 784 926
Year 2R 262 800R 53 206R 390 726
Year 3R 219 000R 53 206R 346 926
Year 4R 175 200R 53 206R 303 126
Year 5R 109 500R 53 206R 237 426
TotalR 1 423 500R 266 032R 2 063 132

Insurance is a midpoint estimate for a 35-year-old suburban Joburg driver, comprehensive cover, 5% excess. Real spread is ±35% off this number. Maintenance assumes a typical SA service plan (3 years for mass-market, 5 years for premium / EV) before stepping up to post-plan costs. Tyres are annualised over the set's useful life. Licensing uses the Gauteng tariff — Western Cape, KZN and Eastern Cape are within ±15%.

Written by Rand Tools Editorial Team
Updated 18 May 2026

About this car's running cost profile

BMW M3 M3 Competition (3.0 twin-turbo, 375kW) sits in the performance bracket on this calculator. That category drives the insurance midpoint (R4 500/month), tyre cost (R16 000/year average) and the depreciation curve. WLTP combined cycle. G80 generation.

At a steady 20,000 km/year, your fuel bill works out to about R 53 206/year (R 266 032 over 5 years) at current SA prices. Push that to 30,000 km/year and the energy cost rises 50%, but cost-per-km falls because depreciation, insurance and licensing get spread over more kilometres.

The single biggest cost is depreciation R 1 423 500over 5 years on the calculator's category curve, or roughly 69% of total ownership cost. The car is worth approximately R 766 500 ( 35% retained) at the end of year 5.

BMW M3 ownership cost — frequently asked questions

What is the 5-year cost of owning a BMW M3 in South Africa?

At an indicative SA new price of R2 190 and 20,000 km/year of typical mixed driving, the all-in 5-year cost works out to roughly R 2 063 132 — R 34 386 per month on average, or R 20.63/km. That includes depreciation (the biggest single cost at R 1 423 500 or 69% of the total), fuel (R 266 032), insurance (R 270 000), maintenance, tyres and licensing. Use the calculator above to model your own price, mileage, and finance terms.

How much does the BMW M3 depreciate over 5 years?

On the calculator's category-specific curve, the BMW M3 retains roughly 35% of its original value at the end of year 5 — that's a residual of about R 766 500 on an indicative R2 190 new price. These curves are drawn from TransUnion SA Auto Pricing Index residual patterns. Your exact resale will depend on condition, mileage, service history, and the used-car market at sell time.

Is the BMW M3 cheap to insure in South Africa?

For a performance priced around R2 190, expect comprehensive insurance midpoint of about R4 500/month for a 35-year-old suburban driver. Real quotes vary ±35% off this depending on age (younger = higher), postcode (high-theft areas = higher), claim history, tracker installation, and chosen excess. Get an actual quote from Naked, Discovery Insure or your broker before relying on the calculator's number.

What about maintenance after the service plan ends?

The BMW M3's service plan typically runs 5 years from new — services, oil and filters covered. After that you pay out of pocket. The calculator estimates post-plan annual maintenance at around R4 000 for the BMW M3's category, including major-service intervals plus normal wear (battery, shocks, fluids). Independent SA workshops can knock 20–35% off franchised dealer prices on out-of-plan servicing.

Should I finance the BMW M3 or pay cash?

From a pure cost-minimising perspective, paying cash beats financing — you avoid R354 780+ of interest on a typical 60-month loan at 12.25%. From a cash-flow perspective, financing keeps the upfront cost manageable (10% deposit instead of 100%) and lets your cash earn interest elsewhere. The TCO model lets you toggle finance on or off so you can see the true rand difference. If your alternative use of the cash is a money-market account at 8% per year, financing usually loses; if you'd be sinking the cash into a long-term investment expected to earn 12%+, financing can break even or win.

Sources: Fuel consumption (10.4 L/100km) is the manufacturer-published WLTP combined-cycle figure from BMW SA. Indicative new price (R2 190) sourced from cars.co.za, autotrader.co.za and the manufacturer's SA price list, May 2026 — your dealer quote will vary ±5–8%. Depreciation curves modelled from TransUnion SA Auto Pricing Index residual patterns. Insurance midpoints from indicative quotes (35yo suburban driver, comprehensive, 5% excess). Maintenance from AA SA service cost guidance and RMI post-plan benchmarks. Tyre prices from SA fitment-centre listings May 2026. Licensing from RTMC Gauteng schedule. Calculator is a planning estimator with target accuracy ±10–15%. Not financial advice.